Saturday, January 23, 2016

Breathtaking Colorado - USA VISUAL DIARY


What a girl gotta do in Colorado?


 

Well, a lot apparently... I broke the bank in the MAC Store at Denver International Airport. Check out the haul here.
BTW, DIA is HUUUUUUUUGE.



Made my first Free People purchase in this cute little area, you might see it in an upcoming Hawaii post. Stay tuned for that.





I stayed in the historical Hotel Boulderado, it has been around since the 1909, could you imagine? So yes, the floral pattern and lace accent carries throughout the decor. They even have old furniture pieces and photos of people that have been there. Like a mini museum. 
At the lobby they have a seafood restaurant called SPURCE and I had the most tasty Onion Soup. 



Ate lots of food, sushi at the Wasabi, ordered Chinese, ice cream aaand my favorite was the Italian Food. Random right, Italian in Colorado, but trussssst me it is DELIZIOSO. The place is called  Paparazzi Ristoriante. So. So. Good.





Colorado, Boulder to be specific, got the most interesting cafes and stores. And if you know me, you know I love cute lil cafes and bookstores. So as soon as I saw one I went in immediately. They got a solid collection of books, and the stores were combined with coffee shops, like I'm sold.






I experienced how it's like to be a CU student. Stayed over at my cousin's dorm and went to her lecture. It was Criminal Law and I had the best time, I think this is what happens when you watch too many CSIs. She was playing with my cross word - brought it because I thought the lecture's gonna be boring, and I was the one paying attention. *Clar, focus! hahaha miss you


Uber ride to Target... oh Target, you got everything... including my money...





Glorious mountains, lovely weather, good food, modern art galleries, idiosyncratic shops and since it was spring, the flowers were blooming. If I could stay longer, I totally would.

Top NEXT, Jeans GAP, Bag Something Borrowed and Espadrilles Tsumori Chisato

Stay Stylish,

No comments:

Post a Comment