Wednesday, July 27, 2016

FAQ





From reading my blog, you must know a thing or two about me, things that I realized I was telling you and things I wasn't aware that you pick up. They said..
"We see things, or people not the way they are, but the way we are"

Here I am, writing a thing or two random facts.
These questions are from the '50 Facts Random Tag About Myself'.
So enjoy and keep on scrolling because at the end there will be a surprise for YOU! :)


1. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
Nope, although it would be cool if I did. My mom just browse through the name lists and found mine with a meaning she likes which is "A present from God"

2. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU CRIED?
 On Monday, thinking about how far I've come in life and how blessed I am. Hashtag grateful.

3. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
Not when I'm tired though.

4. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAL?
Chinese, Arabian, Indian something Asian for lunch and Western for dinner and breakfast. I know it's weird and so specific lol

5. DO YOU HAVE KIDS?
 Not yet, but I would love to have sometime in the future.

6. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
hmm I'm kind of in a love hate relationship with myself, like sometimes I think I'm really annoying but sometimes I think I'm really strong and positive. So I guess I would, because nobody's perfect, right?

7. DO YOU USE SARCASM A LOT?
 I'd say so, but only certain people gets it. They're my people.

8. WHAT IS YOUR BESTFRIEND'S NAME?
My mom and grandma, they know whats good for me and never sugar coat anything.

9. WOULD YOU BUNGEE JUMP?
 I would really love to face my fear of heights and just conquer it like a bawse.

10. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE CEREAL?
 damn. this is a hard one. I love cereal, could eat it 24/7. I gues Choco Pops is my all time fave.

11. DO YOU TAKE SHAMPOOS AND CONDITIONER BOTTLES FROM THE HOTELS?
Hmm, depends, whether I think I would need it in the future or not and whether I still have some at home.

 12. DO YOU THINK YOU ARE STRONG?
 Yeah. Emotionally, physically even though I'm not fit or muscular but for a petite girl my friends really surprised by how strong I am ...and I think mentally too!

13. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM?
 Mint chocolate chip from Baskins Robins. I have the best childhood memories eating it.

14. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT PEOPLE?
Their vibes. Through facial expression, attitude, style, tone of voice, body language. Just their vibes man. It's important too, it makes me know how to carry myself in front of them. Not being fake just so there is no problem, again nobody's perfect and you should always be yourself.  However, you should also avoid conflict while you're at it.

15. RED OR PINK?
Ahhh, pink is like comfort zone if I want to buy something and know I'm gonna use it, wear it and love it I'd go with pink. But I want to dare myself and be bold, red is always the color. It brings luck too, they said.

16. WHAT IS THE LEAST FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOURSELF?
Wait, physically or personality? Physically, hmm if you ask me 5 years ago I would tell you 10 different things but now, as I grow older I feel like I make peace with them and start to love it more and more each day.

Personality wise, hmm I wish I could be less idealistic.

17. DO YOU EVER DANCE EVEN IF THERE IS NO MUSIC PLAYING?
Music is playing in my head all the tiiiiiiiiiiiiiime.

18. DO YOU STILL WATCH CARTOONS?
Not as much, but ideally on a rainy day eating French fries under the covers with air-con at 18° C

 19. WHAT MOVIES COULD YOU WATCH OVER AND OVER AND STILL LOVE?
13 going on 30 is the first think that popped in my head since I've watched it probably 50times or so. However, Bourne is my second go to. Although in both movies, I don't really like the leading ladies. Hmm.

20. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE?
Yakiniku. At a place that I rarely eat at, the last time I went there was probably 5 years ago.

21. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?
My soundcloud 'like' playlist in shuffle, check them out HERE 

22. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOR WOULD YOU BE?
 Ha! I would want to be uhm yellow? even though I don't necessarily like the color but people used them most and it symbolizes happy and sunshine. What color do you think suits my personality?

23. FAVORITE SMELLS?
Smells of breakfast, tea, mornings in the mountains or beach, the ocean, jasmine and after taking a bath.

 24. WHO WAS THE LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
 LJ

25. MOUNTAIN HIDEAWAY OR BEACH HOUSE?
As soothing as mountain sounds, I think I'd go with tanning and pinacolada .

26. ARE YOU DATING?
Dating? does it mean with several people? Because I believe in exclusiveness. I'm currently single, but I'm open to love.

 27. HAIR COLOR?
 Originally black, but I dyed it different colors, beige highlight and light brown hair.

28. EYE COLOR?
 Black, baby.

29. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS?
Occasionally, depends whether the occasion is worth the hassle. Lol.

30. FAVORITE FOOD?
Ah. The hardest question, yet. Uhm... Italian. Just because I eat Italian the most and always good paired with wines ...or Shirley temple.

31. SCARY MOVIES OR HAPPY ENDINGS?
 Happy endings. Never scary movie, sorry. I would rather spend my time laughing.

32. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED?
 Last night, forgot what though. Oops!

33. HOW MANY LANGUAGES CAN YOU SPEAK?
3 fluently, 2 not so much.

34. SUMMER OR WINTER?
Both, because I love my crop tops and minis but also love my coats and boots.

 35. HUGS OR KISSES?
 Both; hugs transfer positive energy and kisses... is kisses.

36. FAVORITE DESSERT?
Anything dark chocolate or fruity. With ice cream of course. And EXTRA whip cream.

37. ARE THINS GOING THE WAY YOU PLANNED?
You know what's strange? I'm a big planner, yet the chances of things going the way I planned is slim to none. But I don't mind, because I've learned to always make things work the way I want it, the way I think it's supposed to go. I'm a big believer of "Everything Happens For A Reason" and so far, everything is more than wonderful.

38. COMPUTER OR TELEVISION?
Computer pretty much does it all now, however there is something about watching it from the TV. A different kind of experience.

39. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING NOW?
So many, I could barely finish one! Uhm, happiness project, rich dad poor dad, and this one journals from and by my great grandma who is a legend in Indonesia.

40. WHAT DO YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT THE FUTURE?
Who the hell is my 'Mr. Right' and where am I going to live?

41. HAVE YOU ALREADY PLANNED YOUR WEDDING?
Uhm, yea. Aren't girls plan their wedding ever since they were 5, because I am.

 42. FAVORITE SOUND?
 Waves, mariachi bands, dancing shoes, spa relaxation music.

43. WHY DO YOU HAVE A BLOG?
Whoa. A long one is HERE. But long story short, I just love to share, I want to inspire and keep learning.

 44. WHAT IS THE FARTHEST YOU HAVE BEEN FROM HOME?
 USA, read my stories HERE! one of the best life experiences I've ever had. Such a Moment4Life.

45. WHICH STYLE ICON(S) WOULD YOU CHANGE LIVES WITH?
Olivia Palermo. Alexa Chung. Miroslava Duma. Elena Perminova.

46. WHERE WERE YOU BORN?
Indonesia. One of if not the richest country in the world in terms of natural resources. My country is oh-so-beautiful!

47. WHERE ARE YOU LIVING NOW?
Indonesia - Malaysia, back and forth.

48. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE THING ABOUT YOUR BOYFRIEND?
If I have one, it would be every little thing he does. I swear, I'd make a lover out of him. He'd love his flaws because I love them.

49. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE PIECE OF CLOTHING IN YOUR CLOSET?
It would be my True Religions Jeans, JBrand Jeans, my Victoria Secret Bra because you know how hard it is to find the right one - read it HERE & HERE, my pink lacey Valentino dress, a broken white key hole dress made by my mom - the one on the right side of the blog's cover, and everything I bought with my own money, lol. I just love clothes, okay!

50. For this last question, I will save it for my lovely readers. You can ask anything you want to know about me or from me through the comment box below or the "Write to Athaya" box on right bar.

Thank you so much for reading and...



Stay Stylish,

No comments:

Post a Comment